The School of Life & Basic Sciences offers various undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes in different areas of Life and Basic Sciences to emphasizes on a close interaction between students and teachers for knowledge dissemination.

The postgraduate students are encouraged to participate in research activities for which we have collaboration with specific industries and research organizations.

Salient Features

Salient Features

  • 4-6 months dissertation in IV semester in various CSIR/ICMR/ICAR laboratories or Biotech/food/ Pharma industries of national and international repute in the area of specialization in Microbiology (Industrial Microbiology ,Environmental Microbiology ,Agricultural Microbiology ,Food Microbiology, Medical Microbiology), Biotechnology(Industrial Biotechnology,Food Biotechnology,Plant Biotechnology, Microbial Technology), Botany (Environmental Biotechnology,Plant Biotech and Bioresource Management,Plant Pathology)
  • Industrial visit to various reputed labs/ industry
  • Regular student interaction with eminent scientists
  • Student projects to develop scientific aptitude of the students

MoUs

MoUs / Collaborations effectuated in AY 2017-18

MoU has been effectuated with following industry/ company:

  • Augusta University, Georgia, USA
  • Tropolite Foods Pvt. Ltd., Gwalior.
  • Dabur International

MoUs have been effectuated between Jaipur National University, Jaipur and following institutions for promoting and enhancing academic interest between the two organizations and to conduct joint research activities.

  • Central Pulp and Paper Research Institute (CPPRI), Saharanapur
  • Birat Medical College and Teaching Hospital, Kathmandu University, Nepal

Course Offered

B.SC. (HONS.) BIOINFORMATICS

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility: 10+2 Sciences (Biology / Maths/ Agriculture/ Biotech or Equivalent ) minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

B.SC. (HONS.) IN BIOCHEMISTRY

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility: 10+2 Sciences (Biology / Maths/ Agriculture/ Biotech or Equivalent ) minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

B.SC. (HONS.) BIOTECHNOLOGY

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility: 10+2 Science (Biology/ Maths/ Agriculture/ Biotech or Equivalent)

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

B.SC. (HONS.) IN MICROBIOLOGY

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility: 10+2 Sciences (Biology / Maths/ Agriculture/ Biotech or Equivalent ) minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

B.SC. PASS COURSE (PCM) WITH ADDON COURSE OF COMPUTER APPLICATION/ ENGLISH COMMUNICATION

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility: 10+2 Sciences (Biology / Maths/ Agriculture/ Biotech or Equivalent ) minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

B.SC. PASS COURSE (CBZ) WITH ADDON COURSE OF COMPUTER APPLICATION/ ENGLISH

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility: 10+2 Sciences (Biology / Maths/ Agriculture/ Biotech or Equivalent ) minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

B.SC. (HONS.) CHEMISTRY

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility: 10+2 minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure: Merit and PI

B.SC. (HONS.) MATHEMETICS

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility: 10+2 minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

B.SC. (HONS.) PHYSICS

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility: 10+2 minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

B.SC. (HONS.) BOTANY

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility: 10+2 minimum 45% marks at 10+2 level or equivalent with English as compulsory Subject

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

B.Sc in Fire and Industrial safety

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility: 12th Pass any stream

Selection Procedure: Merit + PI

M.SC. BIOTECHNOLOGY

Duration: 2 Years

Eligibility: Graduation in any stream of Life Sciences or B.Sc integrated with 50%

Selection Procedure: Merit and PI

M.SC. MICROBIOLOGY

Duration: 2 Years

Eligibility: Graduation in any stream of Life Sciences or B.Sc. integreted with 50%

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

M.SC. BIOCHEMISTRY

Duration: 2 Years

Eligibility: Graduation in any stream of Life Sciences or B.Sc. Integrated Biotechnology with 50%

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

M.SC. BIOINFORMATICS

Duration: 2 Years

Eligibility: Graduation in field of Biotechnology / Microbiology / Biochemistry / Bioinformatics / Pharmacy / Medical Science integreted with 50%

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

M.SC. CHEMISTRY

Duration: 2 Years

Eligibility: Minimum 50 % aggregate in Graduation in any stream of Basic Sciences with Chemistry as one of the compulsory subject.

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

M.SC. MATHEMATICS

Duration: 2 Years

Eligibility: Minimum 50 % aggregate in Graduation in any stream of Basic Sciences with Mathematics as one of the compulsory subject

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

M.SC. PHYSICS

Duration: 2 Years

Eligibility: Minimum 50 % aggregate in Graduation in any stream of Physics & Maths

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

M.SC. BOTANY

Duration: 2 Years

Eligibility: Graduation in any stream of Life Sciences or B.Sc. Integrated Biotechnology with 50%

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

M.SC. + MBA (DUAL DEGREE)(BIOTECHNOLOGY / MICROBIOLOGY)

Duration: 3 Years

Eligibility: Graduation in the field of Biotechnology / Microbiology / Biochemistry / Bioinformatics

Selection Procedure: Merit and Interview

PH.D.(BIOCHEMISTRY/ BIOTECHNOLOGY / BOTANY/ CHEMISTRY /MICROBIOLOGY )

Duration: Minimum 3 Years

Eligibility: Post Graduation with minimum 55%.

Selection Procedure: Merit and PI

Faculty

Sl.no Name Qualification Designation Specialization Years of Experience
1Prof. H.N.Verma M.Sc., PhD Vice Chancellor- 57
2Prof. P S Bisen - Advisor- -
3Prof. C.P. Malik - Professor- -
4Prof. D.S.Bhatia M.Sc., PhD Prof., Director- 56
5Prof.R.S Lokhande M.Sc,PhD HOD - Department of Chemistry- 37
6Prof. Divya Shrivastava M.Sc., Ph.D. (Microbiology) Post Doc Director (Life Sciences)- 19
7Dr. Dheera Sanadhya M.Sc., PhD (Biotechnology), ICAR NET Asst.Director- 14
8Dr. Jaspreet Singh M.Sc. PhD (Microbiology), CSIR NET JRF Sr. Coordinator- 13
9Dr. Indrani Jadhav M.Sc., M.Phil, Ph.D (Microbiology) ARS NET-LS Sr. Coordinator- 14
10Mr. Sumit Govil M.Sc., M.Tech. CSIR - UGC - NET (LS), GATE Sr. Coordinator- 13
11Dr.Poonam DwivediM.Sc, PhD (Chemistry)Associate Professor-15
12Dr.Ruby SinghM.Sc,PhD (Chemistry), CSIR - NETAssociate Professor-14
13Dr. Hoshiyar SinghPh.D., M. Phil, M.Sc. B. ed., Associate Professor-14
14Dr. Mithilesh KumarM.Sc., Ph.D (Botany) CSIR - UGC - NET (LS) Associate Professor-19
15Dr. Nitin Pratap SinghM.Sc.,M.Phil.PhDAssociate Professor-`17`
16Dr. Urvija GargM.Sc., PhD (Chemistry)Assistant Professor-12
17Dr. Preetam Singh GourM.Sc., PhDAssistant Professor-10.5
18Dr.Azhar U. KhanM.Sc,PhDAssistant Professor-10
19Dr. Mani SrivastavaM.Tech(Biotechnology) Ph.D (Bioinformatics) Post Doc (Bioinformatics)Assistant Professor-9.5
20Dr. K. P. SinghM.Sc., NET, Ph.D. Assistant Professor-9
21Dr.Sunil K.SharmaM.Sc,M.B.A,PhDAssistant Professor-9
22Dr. Poonam SharmaM.Sc., Ph. D. (Chemistry)Assistant Professor-8
23Dr. Saurabh SinghM.Sc., PhD (Biochemistry), Assistant Professor-4.5
24Dr.Meena GodhaM.Sc., Ph. D. (Zoology)Assistant Professor-19
25Dr. Namita RokanaM.Sc., PhD (Microbiology)Assistant Professor-1
26Dr. NehaLohiaM.Sc., PhD (Biotechnology) GATEAssistant Professor-4
27Dr. Haya KhanM.Sc., PhD (Microbiology), CSIR-NET, GATEAssistant Professor-1
28Dr. Shalini PareekM.Sc.,PhD (Biotechnology) NET JRFAssistant Professor-1
29Dr. Poonam JethwaniM.Sc. , Ph. D. (Food and Nutrition)Assistant Professor-1
30Mr. Amit KumarM.Sc. Industrial Microbiology, CSIR - UGC - NET (LS)Assistant Professor-13
31Mrs. Meenal DixitM.Sc. Biotechnology, DIT Certificate in quality management, ARS NET-LSAssistant Professor-12
32 Mr. Yogesh Khandelwal M. Phil., M.Sc. ,B. ed., Assistant Professor-13
33Mr. Gaurav SharmaMCA, M.Tech (CS)Assistant Professor-10
34Mr. Rakesh AgarwalM.Sc. M.Phil., B.Ed. MathAssistant Professor-12
35Mr. Akash ShuklaM.Sc (Physics), M.TechAssistant Professor-10
36Mr. Jaikee SinghB.Tech, M.Tech BioinformaticsAssistant Professor-5
37Ms. Priyasha BhansaliM.Sc. (Chemistry)Assistant Professor-4.5
38Mr. Nitin Chouhan M.Sc. (IIT Guwahati ), Assistant Professor-6
39Ms. Anchal NehaM. Phil ,M.Sc., Assistant Professor-8
40Ms. Shefali JauhriM. Tech. ,M.Sc.Assistant Professor-7
41Mr. Sanjay PachoriM.Sc (Physics),M.Tech. (Nano-Technology)Assistant Professor-13
42Ms. RitikaRaiM.Sc.(Applied Mathematics), GATEAssistant Professor-4
43Ms.Manju BalaM.Sc. Biotechnology CSIR-NET, GATE , PhD (pursuing)Assistant Professor-2.5
44Ms. Priti ChaudharyM.Sc. (IIT, Kharagpur) Assistant Professor-4
45Mr. Tejulal ChaurasiaM.Sc (Biochemistry) PhD (pursuing)Assistant Professor-6.5
46Ms. Priya Jain M.Sc BotanyAssistant Professor - 1.5
47Ms. Smita Pareek

  -

Assistant Professor-1
48Mr. Vivek SharmaM.Sc. (Microbiology), M. Tech. (Biotechnology), CSIR-NET, GATEAssistant Professor-2
49Mr. Gauransh KallaB.Tech, M.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering)Assistant Professor-1